central.jpg
1923315_504569536934_6797_n.jpg
55.jpg
1175520_503275403095534_1114332909_n.jpg
HA2.jpg
central.jpg

Intro


History

SCROLL DOWN

Intro


History

 

Lockport Wrestling has a strong tradition with a program starting in 1955. Over the past decade Lockport has been amongst the top programs in the state. 

 
1923315_504569536934_6797_n.jpg

Individual


Individual State Tournament

SCROLL DOWN

Individual


Individual State Tournament

55.jpg

Teams


Team History

SCROLL DOWN

Teams


Team History


Dual Meet State Tournament Placing

 

2016     IHSA AAA    3rd Place    Head Coach Josh Oster
2015
    IHSA AAA    4th Place    Head Coach Josh Oster

Traditional State Tournament Placing

2015     IHSA AAA    4th Place    Head Coach Josh Oster
2014    IHSA AAA    3rd Place    Head Coach Josh Oster
2012    
IHSA AAA    2nd Place    Head Coach Josh Oster
2011    
IHSA AAA    1st Place    Head Coach Joe Williams
2010
    IHSA AAA    8th Place     Head Coach Joe Williams
2009
    IHSA AAA    2nd Place    Head Coach Joe Williams
1972    IHSA        9th Place    Head Coach Bill Zimmer
1960
    IHSA         8th Place    Head Coach Bill Zimmer

Sectional Titles

2016    IHSA AAA    Dual Sectional Champions        Head Coach Josh Oster
2015    
IHSA AAA    Dual Sectional Champions        Head Coach Josh Oster
2012    
IHSA AAA    Dual Sectional Champions        Head Coach Josh Oster
1965    
IHSA        Individual Sectional Champions    Head Coach Bill Zimmer

District/Regional Titles

2016    IHSA AAA    Regional Champions        Head Coach Josh Oster
2015    IHSA AAA    Regional Champions        Head Coach Josh Oster
2012    IHSA AAA    Regional Champions        Head Coach Josh Oster
2010    IHSA AAA    Regional Champions        Head Coach Joe Williams
1972
    IHSA        District Champions        Head Coach Bill Zimmer
1971
     IHSA        District Champions        Head Coach Bill Zimmer
1966
    IHSA        District Champions        Head Coach Bill Zimmer
1965
    IHSA        District Champions        Head Coach Bill Zimmer

Conference Titles

2014    South West Suburban Conference Champions    Head Coach Josh Oster
2009    South West Suburban Conference Champions    Head Coach Joe Williams
1972    South Suburban League Champions            Head Coach Bill Zimmer
1971
    South Suburban League Champions            Head Coach Bill Zimmer

1175520_503275403095534_1114332909_n.jpg

All-Americans


All-Americans

SCROLL DOWN

All-Americans


All-Americans

College All-Americans

Name            Year        Division                      Weight       School                                    Place
Ken Lewis        1978        NCAA Division II       167 lbs        Eastern Illinois University        4th
David Pena    
   1997        NCAA Division I       118 lbs        Eastern Illinois University        8th
Greg Goska    
  2002        NCAA Division III    165 lbs         Lawrence University              Academic
Greg Goska    
  2003        NCAA Division III    165 lbs        Lawrence University               Academic
Jake Oster    
    2007        NCAA Division III    125 lbs        Elmhurst College                     7th
Jake Oster    
    2008        NCAA Division III    125 lbs        Elmhurst College                     5th
Jake Oster    
    2009        NCAA Division III    125 lbs        Elmhurst College                     1st
Jake Oster    
    2009        NCAA Division III    125 lbs        Elmhurst College                     Academic
Jake Oster    
    2010        NCAA Division III    125 lbs        Elmhurst College                      3rd
Jake Oster    
    2010        NCAA Division III     125 lbs        Elmhurst College                     Academic
Luke Roth    
     2010        NJCAA                      157 lbs        Harper College                        2nd
Matt Weber    
   2013        NCAA Division III     157 lbs        Lakeland College                    Academic


USA Wrestling All-Americans

Name                  Year        Age Group        Weight     Style                      Place
Michael Shaub    2003        Cadet                 275 lbs.    Freestyle                3rd
Mark Stenberg    2007        Cadet                 145 lbs.     Greco-Roman        2nd
Mark Stenberg    
2007        Cadet                 145 lbs.     Freestyle                7th
Michael Shaub    
2008        FILA Junior        120 kg       Freestyle                7th
Mark Stenberg    
2008        FILA Cadet         69 kg       Greco-Roman         1st
Mark Stenberg    
2008        Junior                 160 lbs.     Greco-Roman         3rd
Jameson Oster    
2009        FILA Cadet        58 kg        Freestyle                6th
Brad Johnson    
  2009        FILA Cadet        85 kg        Freestyle                6th
Jameson Oster    
2009        Cadet                125 lbs.     Freestyle                5th
Brad Johnson    
  2009        Cadet                189 lbs.    Freestyle                 4th
Mark Stenberg    
2009        FILA Junior       79 kg        Greco-Roman          1st
Mark Stenberg    
2009        Junior                171 lbs.     Greco-Roman           1st
Brad Johnson     
 2010        Cadet                 189 lbs.    Freestyle                   3rd
Mark Stenberg    
2010        FILA Junior         84 kg        Greco-Roman          1st
Mark Stenberg    
2010        University            84 kg        Greco-Roman         1st
Haley Augello    
  2010        Junior                 102 lbs.    Freestyle                  1st
Brad Johnson    
  2011        FILA Cadet          100 kg        Freestyle                3rd
Brad Johnson    
  2011        Junior                  215 lbs.    Freestyle                   5th
Haley Augello  
   2011        FILA Cadet          46 kg        Freestyle                  1st
Haley Augello   
   2011        Junior                  105 lbs.    Freestyle                   1st
Sean Augello    
   2011        FILA Cadet          42 kg        Freestyle                  6th
Mark Stenberg     
2011        Open                   84 kg        Greco-Roman          4th
Austin Strzelczyk
2011        Cadet                  98 lbs.        Greco-Roman         7th
Mark Stenberg    2011
        University             84 kg        Greco-Roman          1st
Haley Augello    
  2012        Open                  55 kg        Freestyle                  7th
Mark Stenberg    
2012        Open                   84 kg        Greco-Roman          6th
Mark Stenberg    
2012        Olympic Trials    84 kg        Greco-Roman           4th
Jameson Oster    
2012        FILA Junior        63 kg        Freestyle                   2nd
Haley Augello    
  2012        FILA Junior        51 kg        Freestyle                   1st
Brian Rossi    
       2012        Cadet                 106 lbs.    Freestyle                   7th
Tyler Johnson  
   2012        Cadet                182 lbs.    Freestyle                    4th
Mark Stenberg     
2012        University         84 kg        Greco-Roman            1st
Brian Rossi    
        2013        Junior               113 lbs.    Freestyle                     2nd
Tyler Johnson    
  2013        Cadet                195 lbs.    Freestyle                    1st
Mark Stenberg     
2013        Open                 84 kg        Greco-Roman           6th
Haley Augello  
    2013        FILA Junior       51 kg        Freestyle                     1st
Haley Augello  
    2013        Open                 51 kg        Freestyle                    2nd
Mark Stenberg     
2014        Open                 85 kg        Greco-Roman           4th
Tyler Johnson      
2014        FILA Cadet        85 kg        Freestyle                   5th
Brad Johnson   
    2014        FILA Junior        96 kg        Freestyle                  5th
Shayne Oster    
    2014        Cadet               138 lbs.    Freestyle                    2nd
Haley Augello   
    2015        Open                53 kg        Freestyle                   5th
Mark Stenberg      
2015        Open               85 kg        Greco                         3rd
Shayne Oster  
     2015       UWW Cadet    63 kg        Freestyle                   5th
Trevell Timmons  
2015       UWW Cadet    69 kg        Freestyle                   3rd
Trevell Timmons 2015       Cadet               152 lbs.     Freestyle                   1st

Haley Augello      2016        Open              53 kg         Freestyle                  2nd
Mark Stenberg    2016       Open              85 kg        Greco                      6th
Haley Augello     2016        University         53 kg         Freestyle                 1st
Haley Augello     2016        Olympic Trials  48 kg         Freestyle                 1st
Matt Ramos         
2015       UWW Cadet    46 kg        Freestyle                   7th
Trevell Timmons 2016       UWW Cadet    69 kg        Freestyle                   6th
Ronald Tucker     2016       UWW Cadet    125 kg        Freestyle                   5th
Matt Ramos         2016       Cadet               100 lbs.     Greco                         7th
Anthony Molton  2016       Cadet               106 lbs.     Greco                         3rd
Ronald Tucker    
2016       Cadet               285 lbs.     Greco                        5th
Matt Ramos      
   2016       Cadet               100 lbs.      Freestyle                   4th
Baylor Fernandes 2016       Cadet               145 lbs.      Freestyle                   3rd
Ronald Tucker     2016       Cadet               285 lbs.     Freestyle                   2nd


HA2.jpg

International


International

SCROLL DOWN

International


International

Haley Augello
2011 Cadet World Team
2011 Cadet World Champion
2012 Junior World Team
2013 Junior World Team
2013 Pan American Team
2014 Pan American Team
2014 Pan American Games 3rd Place
2016 University World Team
2016 Olympic Team

Mark Stenberg
2012 University World Team
2012 University Worlds 5th Place

Tyler Johnson
2014 Cadet Pan American Team - Greco
2014 Cadet Pan American Team - Freestyle
2014 Cadet Pan American Games Champion - Greco
2014 Cadet Pan American Games Champion - Freestyle