PREVIEW: WEEK OF 1/11/15

Before the preview, the Chicago Tribune wrote an article featuring Ronald Tucker just before Cheesehead, which is a great read and contains some good information and quotes from Tucker, and some others from Coach Oster about Tucker and about the team as a whole moving forward right now.  Click here to read the article.  Now, onto the preview...

This week should be interesting, especially with some interesting lineups that will be put out over the three days of competition for varsity.  We have two all-level conference duals this week.  Thursday night we are at home against Joliet Central.  It's our last regular home dual of the season, so Thursday is also senior night.  Come support the team, but especially those who are nearing the end of their high school careers!

On Friday, we'll be heading to take on the top team in the state, Carl Sandburg HS.  The dual is at Sandburg, with wrestling slated to begin at 6:00pm.  As a note, Sandburg usually runs all three levels at the same time, so don't be late!

Saturday, all three levels will be competing.  JV will be competing at the Oak Lawn Invite.  Freshman will be at the Glenbard North Invite, while a freshman sophomore combination will be at Oswego for a dual.  Wrestlers will be notified by the end of the week on where they are going!

On varsity, we're hosting our biannual mega quad.  In addition to ourselves, we will be joined by Barrington, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Bolingbrook, #9 Glenbard North, Metea Valley, Neuqua Valley, and Plainfield Central.
Our TENTATIVE Match-Ups:
Round 1: Lockport vs. Neuqua Valley
Round 2: Lockport vs. Glenbard North
Round 3: Lockport vs. Metea Valley

OUR WEEKLY RECAP

Varsity had two competitions this week; the dual against Lincoln-Way East and the Cheesehead Tournament.

For a recap of the LWE dual, click here.
For a recap of the Cheesehead, click here.

Coach Zimm also gave me an update on the Freshman team to share.  The freshman have competed in and won the team tltle at two tournaments recently - the Homewood-Flossmoor Invite, and the Downers Grove South Invite.  

At HF, the Porters had 7 individual champions: Jake D’Angelo (126), William Aldous (132), Matt Mahalik (138), John Pacetti (145), Bo Hamlin (152), Malik Daghash (160) - also the Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament, and Jack Mladic (182). Finishing in 2nd place were Eli Metzger (106), Ryan Shenk (195) , and Tim Yanowsky (285), while Ray Pustalnik took 4th.  Chris Walus (170) and James Sako (113) each took 5th place.

At DGS, Lockport also had great success in winning the Freshman tournament.  Champions include Jake Lukaszczyk (106), William Aldous (132), John Pacetti (145), Bo Hamlin (152), and Malik Daghash (160).   Garret Golob (120), Matt Mahalik (138), and Hubert Dabrwoski (220) all finished in second place.  Jack Mladic (170) and Tim Yanowsky (285) took third, while James Sako (113) and Ryan Schenk (195) took fourth.

THIS WEEK'S ALUMNI RECAP

We had a lot of alumni compete this past week, but unfortunately, it was not a banner week for our Porter alums. 

Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State University): 1-0 this week, Dietz was part of a St. Cloud State University team that took second in the DII National Dual meet tournament over the course of Friday and Saturday.  Dietz’s win came in the first dual meet, where he pinned Dennis Flores of Newberry right at the end of the first period.

Brad Johnson (University of Oklahoma): 0-1 this week, losing a close 3-1 decision to Wyoming’s Brandon Tribble.

Shaun’Qae McMurtry (Northern Illinois University): 0-2 on the week.  McMurtry lost a close 6-5 decision to Northern Iowa’s Taylor Berger on Friday night.  On Sunday, McMurtry found himself up against 6th ranked Stephen Rodrigues of Illinois in their dual meet, which Rodrigues won by a 10-6 decision.

Brian Rossi (Stanford University): 0-1 this week, Rossi bumped up to 133 against Cal Baptist where he dropped a high scoring 16-12 decision.

 

Comment